Junior Reps Round Three and Jersey Flegg Trial - Sat 20 February, 2021


Team Lists for Junior Reps Round Three and Jersey Flegg Trial
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Tue 16 Feb 2021, 04:00 PM

The South Sydney Rabbitohs will take on the St George Dragons in round three of the SG Ball Cup under 19s competition and the Harold Matthews Cup under 17s competition this Saturday 20 February at Mascot Oval, kicking off at 1pm and 11:30am respectively.

These matches will be followed by a Jersey Flegg Cup under 21s trial match between the Rabbitohs and the Sydney Roosters at Mascot Oval with kick off scheduled for 3pm.

The Harold Matthews side are looking for their first victory of the season with a win over the Dragons, with the SG Ball team looking to maintain their unbeaten run to the start the season following a win over the Panthers and a draw with the Sea Eagles.

The trial match between the Rabbitohs and Roosters will be the first hit out for many of the players in almost a year following a COVID-19-affected season in 2020.

The Rabbitohs Jersey Flegg under 21s side for their trial match against the Roosters is:

1. Chaise Robinson
2. Myden Ong
3. Mikey Mitsias
4. Lathan Hutchinson-Walters
5. Maile Haumono
6. Dylan White
7. Dan Robinson
8. Isaac Lanham
9. Ben Lloyd
10. Augustine Stowers
11. Ben Lovett
12. Ryan Jones
13. D’Arcy Hardman
Interchange:
14. Bailey Lam
15. Keanu Ratumaitavuki
16. Tevita Taumoepenu
17. Joshua Fepuleai
18. Leroy Magologo
19. Ulysses Roberts
20. Adam Mortlock
21. Simote Situati
22. Charles Vaka
23. Gabriel Reweti
Coach: Joe O’Callaghan

The South Sydney SG Ball under 19s team for their clash with the Dragons is:

1. Deijion Leugaimafa
2. Carson Kaho
3. Josiah Karapani
4. Faresa Palu
5. Evan Manning
6. Dion Teaupa ©
7. Joseph Nohra
17. Oscar Mezzomo
9. Romano Cook
10. Isaiah Vailalo
11. Louis Grossemy
12. Byron Parnell
13. Tallis Duncan
Interchange:
14. Archie Donnelly
15. Etu Laui
16. Drey Mercy
18. Dranze Hawe-de-Thierry
19. Braydon Jang
Coach: Leon Latulipe

The South Sydney Harold Matthews under 17s team to take on the Dragons is:

1. Tyrone Munro
2. Elijah Baker-Manu
3. Aaron Macey ©
4. Perosi Papali’i
5. Daniel Wright
6. Cooper McGrath
7. Joseph Teaupa
8. Nathaniel Gallo
9. Zane Lockwood
10. Andrew Peleti
11. Logan Mezzomo
12. Ryan McGrath
13. Ashton Cini
Interchange:
14. Javei Chan Kum Tong
15. Moustafa Sankari
16. Sam Squire
17. Elijah Pettit Young
18. Ethan Anderson
Coach Beau Falloon

UNE Harold Matthews Cup Round 3:

UNE SG Ball Cup Round 3:

Good to see Augustine Stowers still here, I was wondering about him.

Still no young gun centre ? (The one supposed to be as good as Suaalii)

SG Ball Coach - Leon Latulipe

Anyone got any info on the SG Ball Coach?

Where is Terrell Kalokalo ?

Unless he is injured you would expect him to be mixing it up vs some of the big boys in these games. If he is as good as Suaali as many are saying…, Suaalii is playing in the Roosters trials I believe

Has the plan changed from this?

The North Sydney Bears, coached by Jason Taylor, play at Camden next weekend before the main game between the Wests Tigers and the Roosters.

Robinson was hoping Suaalii could have a low-key debut to avoid all the hype.

However there will be a huge media presence there to cover his first outing.

Exactly what I was saying Sualii will be mixing it in the trials with the big boys… you would expect our young lad to also (unless he is injured)

1 Like

Anyone know what’s happenned to Luca ?
Can’t see him listed anywhere

Pretty sure cut from Souths

2 Likes

Is Sutto not coaching the Ball anymore?

The 2021 SG Ball coaches were supposed to be Sam Burgess and John Sutton. As Sam is not around Leon Latulipe (Former Norths & Souths U20’s Assistant Coach) is now the SG Ball Head Coach and John Sutton is the Assistant Coach.


Tallis Duncan ( L ) John Sutton & Dion Teaupa ( R )

More info from the related article posted by @BunnyOne is here …
https://warren.rabbitohs.net/t/sutton-steers-baby-bunnies/10552

Newspaper Link (Paywalled)

and

… club legend John Sutton, who is helping coach both SG Ball and first grade in 2021.

https://warren.rabbitohs.net/t/sg-ball-the-young-stars-on-the-brink-of-breaking-into-the-nrl/10590

2 Likes

John Sutton also has this new venture … he’s going to be a busy guy this year.

https://warren.rabbitohs.net/t/suttos-academy/10323

1 Like

It’s not first grade, but I’m happy for Leon. He’s done the tough yards. Wish him all the best. At that level, players probably need more of an ‘educator’. I reckon it’s one of his strong points.

Otherwise, I’m not sure if he’s been discussed,but any news on Angianga?

1 Like

Tallis Angianga is still listed in the 2021 Flegg Squad …

https://warren.rabbitohs.net/t/rabbitohs-pathways-squads-announced-before-trial-matches/10656
https://warren.rabbitohs.net/t/all-players-2021/10579
https://warren.rabbitohs.net/t/flegg-squad/9928

Game Day

Date Grade Time Location
Saturday, 20 February Harold Matts Cup vs St. George Illawarra Dragons 11:30am Mascot Oval
Saturday, 20 February SG Ball Cup vs St. George Illawarra Dragons 1:00pm Mascot Oval
Saturday, 20 February Trial - Jersey Flegg vs Sydney Roosters 3pm Mascot Oval

Thanks to @Siv

Thanks @Siv